Annulment Attorneys in California (Family Code Section 2200)
[…] We can help you, too. Visit our testimonials page to see what some of our clients have to say about us.
This longstanding reputation has helped us achieve the highest of merits, including a 5 out of 5 AV rating on Lawyers.com, a 10 out of 10 rating on AVVO.com, and an A+ rating from the Better Business Bureau.
Contact our annulment attorneys today at (888) 749-7428 for professional legal advice about your case.
Legal Marriage Or Domestic Partnership
Under California Family Code Section 300, a marriage or domestic partnership is defined as a “personal relation arising out of a civil contract between a man and a woman, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” In addition, to consent, the couple must obtain a marriage or domestic partnership license from the county clerk, solemnize the marriage or domestic partnership through a priest, minister, rabbi, or judicial officer, and both parties must be at least 18 years of age.