May 7, 2013 By Paul Wallin
[…] Disclosure Requirements

Under California Family Code Section 2100, each party is required to accurately and completely disclose all assets and liabilities in which their spouse has or may have an interest or obligation.

Also, under California Family Code Section 2122, after a divorce judgment has been entered, one spouse can seek a motion to set aside a judgment based on the failure of the other spouse to comply with the above stated disclosure requirement. It is important to note that the court must make a finding under California Family Code Section 2121(b) that the “facts alleged as the grounds for relief materially affected the original outcome and that the moving party would materially benefit from the granting of the relief,” in order to set aside a judgment for failing to disclose all assets or liabilities.

Real Life Example of a Judgment Set-Aside Based on Concealment

In one of our recent family law cases, our client wanted to set aside her divorce judgment, specifically her property division orders.