How is Quasi-Community Property Treated During a Divorce Proceeding (California Family Code Section 125)?
[…] However, what happens if your property was acquired in another state but you file for divorce in California? The California Court can make an order regarding your marital property in other states. Any property you acquire during your marriage in a non-community property state that would have been considered community property in California is considered “quasi-community property”.2
How is Quasi-Community Property Treated During a Divorce Proceeding (California Family Code Section 125)?
According to California Family Code Section 125, Quasi-community property is defined as “all real or personal property, wherever situated, acquired in any of the following ways:
(a) By either spouse while domiciled elsewhere which would have
been community property if the spouse who acquired the property had
been domiciled in this state at the time of its acquisition.
(b) In exchange for real or personal property, wherever situated,
which would have been community property if the spouse who acquired
the property so exchanged had been domiciled in this state at the
time of its acquisition.”3
In other words, any property acquired by either spouse in a non-community property state during the marriage is treated as community property, but only if the divorce takes place in a community property state (i.e., California).